We strive to provide you the best possible outcome through individualized attention. We look out for what you want.
[…] The Respondent claimed this made visitation difficult.  Between 1983 and 1989, the Respondent occasionally visited with Daniel when the boy was spending the weekend with his mother’s parents, totaling approximately 20 times in this time period.  Apart from the Daniel’s high school graduation, the Respondent never had a face to face contact with his son after 1989.  They had two telephone conversations between 1989 and the Decedent’s death, one of which Daniel initiated himself.

 

A parent will be disqualified from taking a distributive share of a deceased child’s estate under EPTL § 4-1.4 where the parent “has failed or refused to provide for, or has abandoned such child while such child is under the age of twenty-one years, unless the parental relationship and duties are subsequently resumed and continue until the death of the child.”  Infrequent payments of child support and intermittent contacts do not qualify as support, even where another person voluntarily takes on the sole obligation of support.  See Matter of Brennan, 169 A.D.2d 1000.