We strive to provide you the best possible outcome through individualized attention. We look out for what you want.
[…] However, a durable general power of attorney grants the attorney-in-fact full authority to act in the place and stead of the principal, which is not the case with court appointed guardians.” Id.

 

General Obligations Law Section 5-1502G, specifically states that the language conferring general authority with respect to estate transactions must be interpreted to mean the authority to “execute, to acknowledge, to verify, to seal, to file and to deliver any consent, designation, pleading, notice, demand, election, conveyance, release…” The Court held that the language of the General Obligations Law makes it clear that an agent can do precisely what the agent in this case did, i.e., serve and file a notice of election.