We strive to provide you the best possible outcome through individualized attention. We look out for what you want.
[…] The beneficiary petitioned the court to revoke the Letters of Trusteeship issued to his wife pursuant to SCPA § 711 (1), (5), (8), and (10), as he had commenced a divorce proceeding and they were no longer living together.  The petitioner additionally alleged that his former wife took property which belonged to the two of them, denied him access to the funds of the trust, and that she inefficiently paid principal from the trust.

 

The Nassau County Surrogate’s Court held that the Application to Revoke the Letters of Trusteeship falls directly within subdivision 5 of  SCPA § 711, which states that letters may be revoked “when by the terms of a will, deed or order, his office was to cease upon a contingency which has happened.”  As the contingency in the instant case occurred, the Letters of Trusteeship issued to petitioner’s spouse were revoked.

 

The Court further noted that pursuant to SCPA § 711(10), letters issued to a testamentary trustee may be revoked where the trustee “is for any other cause deemed an unsuitable person to execute the trust.”  “Where friction between the trustee and the beneficiary. . . interferes with the proper administration of the trust. . . or if the trustee’s continuing to act as such would be detrimental to the interests of the beneficiary, such trustee may be removed by the court.”